Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

200 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is skin tag growing bigger, painful and red a cause of concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 7928 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Jul 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi.I have had a skin tag under my arm for almost 15 years or so but in ladt month or so it is seemingly grown a little bigger and red and it hurts too when touched also it seems to have some discoloration. Is that a cause of concern?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Oral and topical antibiotics

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you.
I am Dr kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern.

Most like the skin tag has got infected. I suggest you to take an oral antibiotic e.g either Amoxicillin or Cephalexin for a week.
In addition to this I suggest you to apply a topical antibiotic e.g either Neosporin ointment or Mupirocin 2% ointment, twice daily. You may also take an oral anti-inflammatory e.g Ibuprofen tab for symptomatic relief from pain and swelling.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 1 minute later
This is how it looks as of now
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Infected skin tag

Detailed Answer:
Thank you. I have viewed the images.

Yes, it is eroded at the distal end and that is the reason it must have got infected. Perhaps the erosion is due to rubbing.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 1 minute later
Ok.thank you very much.So there is no conern of it being malignant as that was what inwas worried about since sudden changes to it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Not a malignancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

No. This is not a malignant change. This is expected to resolve in about a week on oral and topical antibiotics.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later
Thank you very much.I feel much better knowing that its not something too bad. Looking up online, eveeything was pointing towards skin cancef.Appreciate your advice.Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for writing to us.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on