Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is right groin and leg pain after ALIF surgery normal?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3042 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Jul 2018 in Brain and Spine
Question: I am 6 weeks post op from ALIF lumbar surgery L5-S1. I am having right groin and leg pain similar to before surgery is this normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Surgery failure may need to be considered. Please get evaluated.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using Healthcaremagic.com.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

Recurrence of the pain after lumbosacral surgery at six weeks post surgery is not normal.

It is necessary to get evaluated clinically by your Surgeon and by imagining studies such X-rays and MRI of your lumbosacral spine in order to consider correctly any implant movement or failure, spondylolisthesis, nerve compression (herniated disc, fibrous tissue, etc.).

Please discuss with your treating Doctor about these issues.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on