Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Is pregnancy possible after taking Postinor post unprotected sex?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2016
Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

OBGYN
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4047 Questions
Question
I had unprotected sex two days ago same niggt I got my period and I took Postinor-1. Is there any chance of getting pregnant still? And my period had stopped is that ok?
Posted Tue, 5 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
NEED SOME INFORMATION.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

1) What is your last period date?
2) Is your period is regular or irregular? Duration of cycle?
3) Do you get regular period on that night or after taking pill?

Waiting for your response.

Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is pregnancy possible after taking Postinor post unprotected sex? 5 minutes later
1) XXXXXXX 20th 2) my period is regular -average cycle is abt 26days 3)and i got my period on the same night after the sex, i took the pill the same time. And period was ontime.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
NO CHANCE OF PREGNANCY. NO NEED TO WORRY.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for additional information.

You have NO chance of pregnancy as you get your period on time and take the pill (Postinor-2) within first 24 hrs of sex. Therefore, you wouldn't be worried.


Wish your good health and practice protected sex in future.

Regards,
Dr Soumen

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor