Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pain in toes a symptom of myelofibrosis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5177 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 20 Oct 2015 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: THINK I HAVE GOUT IN BOTH BIG TOES AND WANTED TO KNOW IF THIS COULD BE A SIGN OF MYLOFIBROSIS GIVEN I WAS DIAGNOSED WITH MAYBE HAVING ESSENTIAL THROMBRO. 10 YEARS AGO BUT DOC WAS NOT QUITE SURE GIVEN MY PLATELET NUMBERS GOUT SYMPTOMS ARE ONLY SYMPTOMS., AND WONDERING IF THIS IS A SIGN OF MYLOFIBROSIS
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is not a sign of myelofibrosis. Gout needs to be investigated. Follow pr

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.

Welcome to Healthcare Magic.

Thanks for the query.

Do you have any bone pain in the spine, breast bone, limbs ?

Are you anemic ?

Have you lost weight of feel weak recently ?

Usually myelofibrosis is associated with severe anaemia, weakness, liver and spleen enlargement and abdominal distension.

It does not cause pain in the toes because that is not or very very rarely affected in myelofibrosis or related disorders.

It is possible that you may be having Gout due to increased Uric acid in the blood. Avoid eating meat, chicken, meat or chicken gravies, Spinach, avocado, fish, beer or alcohol, smoking. Drink plenty of water.

Get tested for Serum uric acid. Avoid wearing hard footwear, apply ice to the painful regions, keep the limbs elevated. Take Tablet Ibuprofen 400mg twice a day for 5 days. Get an Xray of the toes and feet as well.

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Regards,

Dr. Aashish Raghu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Increased uric acid

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am diagnosed with high levels of Uric Acid Serum Uric Acid - 9.3 mg/dl Uricase-POD Can you please suggest on the same, any diet changes or...

doctor1 MD

I've heard that swollen ankles can be a symptome of a heart attack I just noticed my ankle was swollen I have bites around it I think its red bugs...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I am 43 yrs old and I m suffering from toe pain since from last 3 month, I m consult with ortho doctors & take the prescribed medicines,...

doctor1 MD

For the last few months i was feeling pain in my joints and thought it to be due to increasing uric acid in blood which proved to be true. The uric...