Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is overdosing on Duolin a serious concern in a child?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 7441 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Jul 2018 in Child Health
Question: I just gave my two year old 7 ml duolin . My doctor had said 1. I miscalculated. Please tell if what I have done is very wrong and what shud I do next
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Don't panic - watch for agitation

Detailed Answer:
Hi...I understand your concern. Please do not panic.

Please watch for agitation, sleeplessness and increased heart rate and poor feeding in the baby.

Please let me know the date of birth and current weight of the baby.

I will get back to you.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on