Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Is occasional alcohol consumption safe when diagnosed with PBC?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3826 Questions
Question
I was recently diagnosed with PBC and began taking Urisidiol about a week ago. I also take Metformin to help control diabetes. My gastro dr said I could continue drinking alcohol because I dont drink often, maybe a drink in 2 weeks when out to dinner with friends. My GP said I shouldn't have ANY alcohol at all. It's not like I have to drink, so I won't if I can"t, but it would be nice every once in a while.
Tue, 29 May 2018 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Alcohol on social outings is acceptable!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for this query.

Alcohol on social outings is totally acceptable. There is no reason to be worried about this. However, if you choose not to drink it is even better. The fear is that PBC impacts the liver and alcohol, too. Therefore, if you can completely eliminate any potential harm from alcohol, that would be superbe.

In all, alcohol on social outings is permissible.

I hope this guides and helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is occasional alcohol consumption safe when diagnosed with PBC? 6 minutes later
So is the advice against alcohol while taking Metformin limit the effectiveness of the Uridisiol or is the concern about the alcohol negatively impacting the liver itself?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Alcohol will affect the liver!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Am more concerned about the effects on the liver than the interactions with the medications.

Let me know if you have more concerns.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is occasional alcohol consumption safe when diagnosed with PBC? 5 minutes later
I tried to find something online about the interaction of Metformin with Urosidiol and I cant find anything.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No interactions exist between these medications.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have reviewed these drugs individually and collectively thoroughly and there are no interactions between these medications. There is no need getting too worried about a possible interaction between them.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is occasional alcohol consumption safe when diagnosed with PBC? 7 minutes later
Thank you!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
YOu are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You are welcome. I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor