question-icon

Is nipple piercing an effective treatment for inverted nipples?

default
Posted on Wed, 23 May 2018
Question: I had breast cancer in left breast. My nipple is still inverted and requires extra effort to become stimulated. I was thinking a nipple piercing might help. Your thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Esmeralda Sera (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Breast piercing

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking,

The nipple piercing may help to some point having better esthetic result to your breast

In any case, if you do choose to pierce, it’s especially important to take an active role in your own breast health.

Also, it'll be important to keep an eye out for any possible symptoms of infection or abscess and be sure to complete regular breast self-exams.

Best regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Esmeralda Sera (23 minutes later)
You didn't answer the question. Would a piercing help increase sensitivity to my breast by bringing out the inverted nipple and making it more sensitive.

Of course I would have to watch for any infections etc. Since you are an oncologist, do you see any issue from the cancer treatment associated with breast cancer ( I had the usual- surgery, chemo, radiation)

Finally, any reference for a piercing for survivors like me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Esmeralda Sera (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Breast pirsing

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

The pricing would not helps you to increase sensitivity or bring out the inverted nipple


There are no data that may be against pirsing in breast cancer survivors,also
there are no references to the role of pirsing and the benefits in what you are looking for
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Esmeralda Sera

Oncologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1351 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is nipple piercing an effective treatment for inverted nipples?

Brief Answer: Breast piercing Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for asking, The nipple piercing may help to some point having better esthetic result to your breast In any case, if you do choose to pierce, it’s especially important to take an active role in your own breast health. Also, it'll be important to keep an eye out for any possible symptoms of infection or abscess and be sure to complete regular breast self-exams. Best regards