Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Is nebulization with Levolin safe for a child?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3474 Questions
Question
Is nebulozation 0.63 mg levolin safe for 8 months old kid. 9kg weight. I did nebulizer him with 0.31mg a month ago. How frequently can nebulozation be done. What could be the side effects of nebulozation in the long run. Are syrups better or respules.
Tue, 29 May 2018 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Safe

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Let me assure you that nebulization with 0.63 mg levolin is safe for 8 months old kid. The short term side effect can be increased heart rate. On long term no side effects are expected. Nebulization is better than respules which is better than syrups.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is nebulization with Levolin safe for a child? 26 minutes later
Thanks Doctor for assurance.
I nebulized him in november. now again I'm doing it after 2 months. How frequently can we nebulize.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Every 2 hours initially

Detailed Answer:
Sorry for the inadvertent delay. Initially you can nebulize him every 2 hours. Gradually increase the gap to 4 hourly and 6 hourly.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor