question-icon

Is masturbation safe while treating chlamydia infection?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: I was recently on doxycycline for a suspected Chlamydia infection. This happened after I noticed some discharge on my penis. There's no such discharge now, about 10 days after taking the medication.

However, the other day I masturbated and noticed afterwards that my penis had a discharge of its own way after masturbated. I then stopped to see what would happen and haven't seen any discharge. It's been 3 days since.

I'm at a point where I no longer know if it's safe to masturbate or what this could mean? Should I masturbate again to see if it happens and if so, what's the likely result?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can masturbate anytime

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing to us. I can understand your concern.

Masturbation is normal and safe thing. It does not matter at all that you have infection or not, you can masturbate.

Masturbation can not cause or worsen infection if any. Rather masturbation will help to expel the infection if any.

You can masturbate anytime you wish.

If you feel there is any abnormal discharge, let me know.

Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.
Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is masturbation safe while treating chlamydia infection?

Brief Answer: You can masturbate anytime Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing to us. I can understand your concern. Masturbation is normal and safe thing. It does not matter at all that you have infection or not, you can masturbate. Masturbation can not cause or worsen infection if any. Rather masturbation will help to expel the infection if any. You can masturbate anytime you wish. If you feel there is any abnormal discharge, let me know. Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further. Regards, Dr.Chintan Solanki.