Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is lower abdominal pain and itching on the C-section scar normal after the delivery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 17134 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Sep 2018 in Lump
Question: I'm 29 F, On Dec 5th I delivered baby via C-section... sometimes I feel itching in my stitches and even pain inside my lower abdomen... is it normal ??? Now is it safe to do walking for loosing weight ?? when can I start doing other exercises
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Noted the history and understood the concerns.

C-section was done on Dec 5th, this means it is more than 8 weeks.Itching in stitches can be usually due to the remodeling of the scar tissues and goes over for total 9 months through various stages of healing. And you may have this problems of itching intermittently.

The sweating, clothing around the scar can enhance this sensation. Watch for hypertrophy of scar like getting broadening, color changes or elevation and be in touch with your Operating Surgeon or a General Surgeon to know about the probable cause of itching and any treatment thereupon.

Pain inside the lower abdomen can be due to many factors like enterocolitis, PID means pelvic inflammatory disease or such Gynecological problems and an internal examination by a Gynecologist and an ultrasonography can help further to find the cause and give a plan of management if required.
These things may not be normal.

Surely yes, you can walk around to loose weight provided the causes of your symptoms are found and treated properly which do not hinder walking or other active exercises.
Other exercises can be done after completion of 3 months as by this time the scar matures quite well and further remodeling is minor.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 16 minutes later
Thanks a lot... Im facing another problem... Since last 3 week I'm getting pain while defecation followed by slite bleeding and pain lasts for few hours... I can feel flesh at the entrance of anus...I have attached pic of extra flesh for reference.. From last 2 weeks I'm applying Anovate cream but no change in pain... I drink 3-4 lts of water, eat leafy vegetables and carrot... Stool is intermediate ( nor hard/ very soft)... I tried taking laxative but there is no difference It's a Fissure or external piles ... How to get cure from this
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Fissure in anus with sentinel piles

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your additional query and photo.

The history and photo shows anterior and posterior anal fissure which is common during and after pregnancy.

I would advise you the following:

1) A sitz bath in a tub with warm water before and after passing motion and in the evening too. This soothes the area and relaxes the anal sphincters.

2)Continue Laxative to keep the stools soft.

3)A course of an antibiotic safe in breast feeding, Metronidazole and probiotics help further. Needs a valid prescription of your Doctor.

4) You also need to take an anti-inflammatory like Ibuprofen if it suits you.

5) Continue high fiber diet; drinking too much water does not help much.

All these measures usually are sufficient to cure your problem unless constipation/ hard stools reoccur.Rarely anal dilatation or internal sphincterotomy may be needed if the above management fails to cure your problem.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
While taking high fiber diet and laxative do I need to take Isabgol Do I need to continue applying Anovate cream In my place there are no general surgery and hence I didn't consult anyone.... It will b very good if you suggest the antibiotics and probiotics to take
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
As discussed in details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Isabgol is taken for its bulk laxative property and hence, can be taken alone or with other laxatives. As per the effect, you can get to keep the stools soft. You need to adjust the dosages as per your requirements.

Antibiotics are prescription medicines hence you have to get a valid prescription from your Doctor. Cefixime and Metronidazole helps- Please get a prescription from your Doctor for all the medications.

Anovate is anyway not helping you so hold for the moment.
Continue rest of the treatment as guide lined above.


Regards,
Dr. T Chandrakant,
General Surgeon

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on