Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to take Montemac-Fx and Deriphyllin for a long period?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Karanwal

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1980

Answered : 1357 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Mar 2014 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: I was advised to take Montemac-Fx once a day in night for my dry cough along with Deriphyllin retard 150 .There is relief in my symptoms.Can i continue to take these medicines for long periods,and for how long? Is it habit forming or have any side effects
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 37 minutes later
Brief Answer: All drugs have side effects.Get advised tests done Detailed Answer: Hi Mr. XXXXXXX Thanks for your query. Before addressing to your specific query, it would be beneficial for you to learn about the possibilities and their implications. Persistent dry cough is suggestive of either, onset of early asthma or, allergic inflammation of lungs (due to either worms infestations or following a bacterial/viral infection). In both conditions, the prescribed medicines will relieve the symptoms as long as your continue to take them. However, the duration of treatment would depend on the diagnosis. You may therefore get your blood tested for TCL, DLC and Absolute eosinophil count; blood test for presence of microfilaria; and, Pulmonary Function Test (for asthma). The modality of treatment and its duration will depend on the tests' reports. Coming back to your specific query : all drugs- if taken for a long time- will cause some side effects. Since Asthma is a long-term disease, you may have to continue with the treatment life-long. In such case, it would be strongly advisable to take Salbutamol inhaler (instead of oral Deriphyllin Retard, which has much more side effects than Salbutamol inhaler). Salbutamol inhaler will be equally effective in a fraction of a dose of Deriphyllin. On the other hand, treatable conditions like Tropical Pulmonary Eosinophilia (TPE) and worms infestation, a short course of appropriate treatment will cure your dry cough. None of the drugs is addictive, but have their own side effects, as already mentioned. However, you may continue with Montemac-Fx for the time being, till you get the tests done and a specific diagnosis is made. THE DURATION FOR WHICH IT IS TO BE TAKEN, WILL DEPEND ON THE DIAGNOSIS. Lastly, dry cough may also be the first indication of a failing heart, particularly in long-standing hypertension and not under adequate control. So, maintain your BP under tight control. It would be a good idea to get an ECG and 2-D Echo done to assess the functional status of the heart. Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he will agree with me; order the advised tests, and- based on the reports- will prescribe suitable treatment as advised. Hope I have addressed to your concerns to your complete satisfaction and you find my response helpful and informative. I will be happy to answer further queries, if any. Fond regards and have a nice day, Col (Dr.) Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Hypertension

doctor1 MD

hi,i have been prescibed Deanxit by a cardiologist to assist with my treat ment for hypertension,i hear this drug is not safe and can cause some...

doctor1 MD

ive been suffering from dizziness and confusion sporadically. it only last for a few moments, often less than a minuet. ive been suffering from...

doctor1 MD

1 )R u in XXXX Hospital. 2 ) Low hemoglobin11.0 - does it result in High BP 3 ) My age 75 am diabetic since 25 years. 4 ) How serious is...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am Mrs.Fatima I am looking for my treatment I am 42 I am having a High Blood Pressure since 6 years Normally I have 140/90 I am taking as a...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
