question-icon

Is it possible to increase height after 20 years of age?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: hi iam 20 years old and i am 5,3 inch height i want more height ,please sir suggest me ho it is possible to gain height any tablet or anything ,,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Medical treatments not possible

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome to Healthcare magic.
Human bones get their growing zones fused and calcified by the age of 18 years and do not grow in length after that.
You should know that increasing physical height at 20 years is not possible.
Some unauthorised sources may make fat premises in this regard but are of no benefit rather may harm your health.
Some such treatments are exorbitantly costly also. You have reasonable height and can further increase by use of high heal shoes to improve looks.
There are certain surgical techniques called Ilizarov surgery done by orthopaedic surgeon that can help very desperate people for height.
I hope the advice will be helpful for you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ram Choudhary (39 hours later)
Sir have any technique or yoga anything which can help to improve my height
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yoga is also unlikely to help

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back.
Yoga people are well known for sky high promises but I have no personal experience of their efficacy.
As far as modern medicine is concerned, as I have told you there is no reason to spend money on this account.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ram Choudhary (2 minutes later)
sir please if you have any idea to grow height please tell me ..anything which can help to grow my height ,please
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Unable to increase height

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome back.
Any hope about increase in height at your age will be a false promise.
It's always worth to tell the truth from very beginning rather than when patient has already spent a lot.
Be wise, if there were an option then I would have told you in the first answer itself.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ram Choudhary

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2270 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it possible to increase height after 20 years of age?

Brief Answer: Medical treatments not possible Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Welcome to Healthcare magic. Human bones get their growing zones fused and calcified by the age of 18 years and do not grow in length after that. You should know that increasing physical height at 20 years is not possible. Some unauthorised sources may make fat premises in this regard but are of no benefit rather may harm your health. Some such treatments are exorbitantly costly also. You have reasonable height and can further increase by use of high heal shoes to improve looks. There are certain surgical techniques called Ilizarov surgery done by orthopaedic surgeon that can help very desperate people for height. I hope the advice will be helpful for you.