question-icon

Is having bath with ammonia for decontamination after mold exposure,safe?

default
Posted on Sat, 28 Jun 2014
Question: I am seeing an environmental dr. For mold exposure. Pt.of the treatment protocol is soaking for 20 min. In a full bath with 1c. 3% ammonia. Is this dangerous
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Thakker (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
anti fungal shampoo, body soap, no ammonia bath.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX

Greetings from health care magic!!! I am Dr Thakker and shall be answering your question.

I can understand your concerns about mold exposure. However the best way for decontamination is having a body wash with a cleansing soap. Having a bath with 3% ammonia is detrimental to the skin and hair. It damages the keratin present in the hair as well as the skin leading to inflamed red skin, damaged hair.

Antifungal shampoos and body soaps are available on prescription and are very effective in removing the mold.

I hope this helps you out. If you have any more questions, please do not hesitate to write back to me.

Yours sincerely,
Dr Thakker.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Thakker

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 161 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is having bath with ammonia for decontamination after mold exposure,safe?

Brief Answer: anti fungal shampoo, body soap, no ammonia bath. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX Greetings from health care magic!!! I am Dr Thakker and shall be answering your question. I can understand your concerns about mold exposure. However the best way for decontamination is having a body wash with a cleansing soap. Having a bath with 3% ammonia is detrimental to the skin and hair. It damages the keratin present in the hair as well as the skin leading to inflamed red skin, damaged hair. Antifungal shampoos and body soaps are available on prescription and are very effective in removing the mold. I hope this helps you out. If you have any more questions, please do not hesitate to write back to me. Yours sincerely, Dr Thakker.