Is eye/corneal transplantation the right treatment procedure for diabetic retinopathy?

default
Posted on Sat, 28 Feb 2015 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: Hello,

My dad (63) is diabetic since 25 years. Due to this he got diabetic retinopathy & lost his vsion. He had a couple of laser surgeries but that did not help. Is "eye/corneal transplantation" an option for him to regain sight? Is this possible and how much it will cost?
thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Corneal transplantation will not help your dad.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to Health care magic

I am Dr. DADAPEER K, an Ophthalmologist and I answer health problems related to eye.

I reviewed your history.
It seems from the history that your father has got decreased vision/loss of vision because of diabetic retinopathy.
Diabetic retinopathy causes irreversible loss of vision if not treated earlier and diabetes is controlled.
It is unfortunate that your dad has reached this advanced stage of diabetic retinopathy.

Corneal transplantation can cure blindness caused by corneal diseases like corneal opacity, corneal dystrophies, corneal degenerations.....
This will not be of help in your dad case as his retina is damaged by diabetic retinopathy.

As of now there is no reversible treatment for this condition.
The only hope will be use of low visual aids.

Hope I have answered your question and the information is helpful to you.
Do write back to me for further questions.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dadapeer K 5 minutes later
Thank you.

Caa I know what are "low visual aids"? and how to use them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Low visual aids are optical appliances which improve vision.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thank you for the follow up question.

Low visual aids are optical appliances which are given to people with poor vision to enhance their vision.
For prescription of low visual aids you need to consult your ophthalmologist.

Hope I have answered your question and the information is helpful to you.
Do write back to me for further questions.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dadapeer K

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 5709 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Corneal opacity

doctor1 MD

My male friend, age 71, was told by his Opthamologist that he has a white ring in or on his retina . What are causes or diseases of that symptom

doctor1 MD

I am 44. My vision is going, going. I am told presbyopia can NOT be fixed by LASIK. Can anything get my 20 / 20 and 20 / 10 vision back? Stem...

doctor1 MD

shall we proceed for pregnancy when IGg is positive for my wife? one baby has passed away when previous delivery due to IGg rubella and some...

doctor1 MD

Prk surgery has been recommended for me. This is after cataract surgery and multi focal lenses implanted
which resulted in a swollen cornea and...

doctor1 MD

my wife was diagonised with breasr cancer 2 stage and she underwent 6 chemo ,surgery for removal of breast and 25 radiation ,er was positive,aince...

doctor1 MD

I am the patient of corneal opacity from childhood due to hereditary but the recent I am suffering from high blood pressure . and my age is 23...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a 14 week old presenting with what appears to be bilat esotropia - crossing alternates between the eyes or simultaneously but...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2