Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Is early repolarization in relation to incomplete right bundle branch block dangerous?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Dec 2016
Dec 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 691 Questions
Question
I have another question regarding my heart. I was told I have early repolarization in relation to incomplete right bundle branch block, is this normal and is it dangerous I'm worried about it, thx
Fri, 25 May 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Even complete RBBB is fully normal in 85% people.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for choosing this platform for your query,
Have gone through your query in detail.

Firstly mam Right bundle branch block is a normal finding( Even complete RBBB) in 85% of people.
When ever a patient is diagnosed with having RBBB in ecg a 2d echo test is done.
If 2d echo is normal no further test is required neither is patient given any medication.
So i would say that as of now you need not to worry to much.
Was a 2d echo ever done by you?
Are you symptomatic?
Waiting for answers.
Thank!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is early repolarization in relation to incomplete right bundle branch block dangerous? 9 minutes later
I've had a 2d echo and it was normal I was just wondering if it is safe to have early repolarization in relation to to rbbb
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up to patients query.

Detailed Answer:
Hi thanks for follow up,
If 2d echo is normal then presence of early repolarisation on ekg has no significance.
2d echo is far superior and better test to rule out cardiac pathology then ecg.
i would assure you that as echo is normal
you are fine.
Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is early repolarization in relation to incomplete right bundle branch block dangerous? 11 hours later
Thx very much
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your welcome

Detailed Answer:
Get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor