question-icon

Is Cows Milk Advisable For A 11 Month Old Child?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: I have a 11 month old baby boy . I want to know when can i stop formula milk and start cows milk
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes no issues

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing to us.
Usually cows milk is recommended after a year.
If your baby had already completed 11 months , no harm in trying to switch to cows milk.
I would just advice you to make this transition slowly.
that is start with one feed of cows milk and gradually increase it to 3 to 4 times . During this transition which has to be done slowly over a week, you can decrease formula feeding proportionately.
If you notice any symptoms like vomiting or excessive crying or loose stools, better to postpone to next month.
Wishing your child good health.
Regards
Dr Arun


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1940 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Cows Milk Advisable For A 11 Month Old Child?

Brief Answer: Yes no issues Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing to us. Usually cows milk is recommended after a year. If your baby had already completed 11 months , no harm in trying to switch to cows milk. I would just advice you to make this transition slowly. that is start with one feed of cows milk and gradually increase it to 3 to 4 times . During this transition which has to be done slowly over a week, you can decrease formula feeding proportionately. If you notice any symptoms like vomiting or excessive crying or loose stools, better to postpone to next month. Wishing your child good health. Regards Dr Arun