Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Is continued vaginal bleeding despite treating a threatened abortion dangerous?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12869 Questions
Question
Hi, I am 15 weeks pregnant. Recently I have faced threatened abortion and treated as well. My treatment is continued but from last 2 days I am observing vaginal bleeding (not continuous) with brown color. Is it dangerous? Or I should consult with my physician?
Wed, 23 May 2018 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Need to investigated.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through your query,it is not normal to have bleeding at this time,it needs to be investigated by USG.So consult your gynecologist.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor