question-icon

Is an ultrasound advisable after using Manforce abortion tablet?

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: Hi Dr. XXXXXXX tayal ,

Earlier we have in conversation regarding my wife abortion which we had proceeded successfully with manforce tab...
Now is there need for taking ultrasound for the same to confirm completely if yes then is there any particular name for such ultrasound..if yes then please suggest we'll reach to LAB then..with proper confirmation..

Many thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Ultrasound scan not needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Your wife aborted the pregnancy almost one month ago. If there is no irregular bleeding during this time then the abortion is complete. She should have her normal periods in next week.
If she has her periods normally in next week then there is no need of an ultrasound scan to confirm the complete abortion. Otherwise you can get an ultrasound scan done for retained products if there are no periods.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 hour later)
Thanks doctor for your kind revert...

Well she has her abortion on last month 24th march and today is 24th April ...one month has gone now..In between that heavy bleeding was their in first week and from second week onwards she has a mucus kind in black or red colour some time but that is on regular basis...even today also she's getting a bit drop of red mucus kind of from V....INA...

Suggest us are we in a safe mode either its time for taking some preventive steps to move any uninvited mishaps ....Plus generally when she can have her next normal period...or when we should do the ultrasound test..


Revert Awaited..

Many Thanks
XXXX
0000
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wait for her normal period.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The mild irregular bleeding that she had is due to the effect of the abortion pills. She should have her next normal period in next few days.
In case the normal period does not come or persists for more than 5-6 days then do get an ultrasound done.
You need to take adequate precaution to prevent further pregnancy. It is best to get an intrauterine device like Multiload or Freedom-5 inserted after her first normal period.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13885 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is an ultrasound advisable after using Manforce abortion tablet?

Brief Answer: Ultrasound scan not needed. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Your wife aborted the pregnancy almost one month ago. If there is no irregular bleeding during this time then the abortion is complete. She should have her normal periods in next week. If she has her periods normally in next week then there is no need of an ultrasound scan to confirm the complete abortion. Otherwise you can get an ultrasound scan done for retained products if there are no periods. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal