Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Vraylar effective at treating schizophrenia?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 2819 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Aug 2018 in General Health
Question: I am who ask u doctor about new medication vraylar. Based in your experience vraylar can help me with flat affect. I can't smiling lauthing even crying.negative symptoms are the hell in earth i can expect realy changing in my quality of life with vraylar. Again thx a lot
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is largely true

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks again for contacting me at HealthcareMagic.

Yes, it is true that Vraylar is more effective for negative symptoms of schizophrenia. As we discussed in the past the new drug is compared with older but well-established treatment options for schizophrenia including risperidone, aripiprazole, haloperidol, and Olanzapine among others.

As I can see that you are still unable to procure the medication as it is not available in your country of residence. In case you chose to opt for new medication I will be there to support you at the need of the hour.

Wish you great health ahead.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 14 hours later
thanks for answers doctor. so i can realy expect a changing in my quality of live with vraylar. i live between my country lebanon and XXXXXXX its not available in lebanon. i plan to go in france to procure this new medication.its a little expansive but money not a matter. as i was telling u doctor i was on abilify for 9 years. but abilfy not realy good. after i read in net that onlazapine is more effective. i tell my doctor to swift on onlazapine. realy i felt more better on onlazapine than abilify. so doctor where you are from? and thanks again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for follow up.

I am currently practicing in South East Asia region (India to be precise) and believe that Vraylar will be one of the milestone for many of the individuals suffering with predominant negative symptoms of schizophrenia.

Despite my above belief I will recommend you to continue with olanazapine for adequate time before moving to new medication. My recommendation is based on my own experience that some of the individuals show excellent response in negative symptoms of schizophrenia with olanzapine. As you are showing good response I feel the olanzapine should be given a fair chance. This is also important to state that on the current date olanzapine is most preferred antipsychotic medication among all the medications especially when there is inadequate response.

I hope this helps you further.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on