Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

131 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is VDRL test result repeated after a year showing same value as 1:4 require medication?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1914 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Aug 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hi
M 30"yrs married man and
I just gone through my vdrl test which is 1:4.
Last year in Nov 16 I did my all test like vdrl it was same 1:4
Tpha weak reactive
Hiv negative
Heaptaties negative

Pls suggest should I need any medication as vdrl is on same dilution
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need for any medication.

Detailed Answer:
Dear xxxxxxxx,

Welcome to HCM.

VDRL test result of 1:4 is weak positive and you go for TPHA test for further confirmation after getting consultation with your physician. You need not to take any medicines for syphilis at present. Consult the physician and follow the advice. For any further query feel free to ask me again any time.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 4 hours later
I hv gone through tpha... It Is weak reactive.... Still in this case pencilin injection are required or not.. Or any tablet will work.....
I need to apply for abroad so I want to clear this problem.
Also is it any obstacles for pregancy as my wife recently suffered from ectopic pregancy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need to consult a Dermatologist for further opinion.

Detailed Answer:
Dear xxxxxxxxxxx,

Welcome back and thanks for the follow-up.

You need to consult the dermatologist for starting any tablet or injection because I don't think the test result is needed any treatment. You can also apply for abroad. The positive TPHA test result is not likely the cause of ectopic pregnancy so just calm down and take the opinion of your dermatologist.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on