question-icon

Is Stalopam Plus an appropriate medication to treat anxiety and poor concentration?

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018
Question: i am XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX I have short term anixiety and not taken any medicine yet. I am doing walking for 40 min in the morning. and have a good balanced diet. But still i cant bear my head . Sometimes it is good some times it is bad. I cannot concentrate on anything. dont have any mood to go anywhere like movie, concentrating on reading. Today our Family doctor suggest Stanloplam plus for 15 days. pls guide
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soujanya (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It could be due to mixed anxiety and depression.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have gone through your query and understand your concern towards your anxiety and other symptoms that are bothering you.

I can say that your symptoms could be both anxiety and depression which can be treated effectively.

It was clear that you are following healthy lifestyle which helps in improving your symptoms.

It can be observed that you have difficulty in concentrating, and not feeling pleasure in pleasurable activities which is known as anhedonia, the feature of depression.

Your doctor has prescribed appropriate medicine that is Stalopam Plus which helps in improving both anxiety and depression and also regulate your sleep.

It would take around 4-6 weeks for complete response, so I would suggest you to maintain good compliance.

Hope this information would help you.

Feel free to ask any further questions.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soujanya (21 hours later)
Dear Doctor
Thanks for the answer. I have taken stalopam plus yesterday night. but i feel sleepy all the day . Doctor told it will take 2-3 days for effect. if that so it is ok. But every day if i feel sleepy i will not able to do work. Doctor advised that this medicine is to calm the brain. and should not take more than 15 days.

Pls guide
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soujanya (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can take Clonazepam if you feel sleepy.

Detailed Answer:

Hello Sir,

Welcome back.

I have gone through your query and understand your follow up query regarding your excessive sleepiness.

It is advisable to take drug early, that is at 7 pm to combat its excessive sedation. Even then if you feel more sleepy, you can take the drugs separately, that is Escitalopram and Clonazepam.

As Stalopam Plus has Clonazepam which may cause more sedation.

You can discuss with your doctor regarding this and follow accordingly.

Hope this information would help you.

Take care.

Dr. Soujanya, Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soujanya

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 706 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Stalopam Plus an appropriate medication to treat anxiety and poor concentration?

Brief Answer: It could be due to mixed anxiety and depression. Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your query and understand your concern towards your anxiety and other symptoms that are bothering you. I can say that your symptoms could be both anxiety and depression which can be treated effectively. It was clear that you are following healthy lifestyle which helps in improving your symptoms. It can be observed that you have difficulty in concentrating, and not feeling pleasure in pleasurable activities which is known as anhedonia, the feature of depression. Your doctor has prescribed appropriate medicine that is Stalopam Plus which helps in improving both anxiety and depression and also regulate your sleep. It would take around 4-6 weeks for complete response, so I would suggest you to maintain good compliance. Hope this information would help you. Feel free to ask any further questions. Thank you.