Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is PCV vaccination necessary inspite of having 3 doses of it?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Venkata Subrahmanaym Mukkavilli

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1967

Answered : 2341 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Aug 2014 in General Health
Question: My daughter XXXXXXX date of birth 04 may 2013. We were somewhat out of ideal schedule for PCV vaccinations, just wanted to confirm whether its okay or does she now require pcv booster in addition.
Pcv1 on 21 dec 2013
Pcv2 on 8 march 2014
Pcv3 on 19 july 2014,

Does she require PCV booster ? Or that is fine?

Thanks
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Venkata Subrahmanaym Mukkavilli 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No booster dose is needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for asking question on health care magic.
The PCV is given at 6,10 and 14 weeks and booster at 15-18 months.
6-12 months age 2 doses 8 weeks apart and booster at 15-18 months.
12-23 months two doses 8 weeks apart.
2-5 years single dose.
Already 3 doses have been given in your daughters case.
Hence no booster is necessary.
Hope this answer will serve your purpose
Please feel free to ask any more queries if required
Take care
Dr.M.V.Subrahmanyam MD;DCH
Associate professor of pediatrics
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on