question-icon

Is Keppra an effective medication for focal seizures after the removal of meningioma?

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Mar 2019
Question: How effective is Keppra in treating focal seizures (only right arm and leg spasms} after removal of Meningioma left side of brain over motor area, and in what doses?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It's used as adjuvant therapy mainly, the usual dose is 2000 mg/day.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

The mostly used dose of Keppra is 2000 mg/day given twice a day i.e. 1000 mg/dose.

Keppra is used as adjuvant therapy (add-on) to control mainly partial seizures regardless of the causing condition (including the removal of supratentorial meningioma). Its use results in seizure reduction in about 25-30% of cases, being seizure free values are about 5%.

Hope this helps.

Please discuss with your Neurologist about these issues.

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4258 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Keppra an effective medication for focal seizures after the removal of meningioma?

Brief Answer: It's used as adjuvant therapy mainly, the usual dose is 2000 mg/day. Detailed Answer: Hello, The mostly used dose of Keppra is 2000 mg/day given twice a day i.e. 1000 mg/dose. Keppra is used as adjuvant therapy (add-on) to control mainly partial seizures regardless of the causing condition (including the removal of supratentorial meningioma). Its use results in seizure reduction in about 25-30% of cases, being seizure free values are about 5%. Hope this helps. Please discuss with your Neurologist about these issues. Take care. Regards, Dr. Erion Spaho, Neurologist, Surgical