Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Hydroxyzine an effective medication for pain, nausea and diarrhea while tapering off Percocet and Morphine?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3131 Questions

default
Posted on 3 days ago in General Health
Question: just recently went off Percocet and morphine for my back..........have felt sick diareha and suicidal has been 2 weeks still have scripts left but don't want to take them ......I am a govt employee that is being drug tested and subject to drug counseling this week have something called hydroxyzine 25 mg that was given to me by pain clinic is that ok to take?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Hydroxyzine is an older class of antihistamine. It does not affect pain per se, but can help with nausea from withdrawal and is sedating. It is not addicting or a controlled substance, and shouldn't interfere with a drug test, but be sure to tell the tester that you are taking it.

I am very concerned about your depression and withdrawal symptoms and recommend that you talk with a pain specialist, or at least your primary doctor, for management of your withdrawal symptoms and depression.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on