• question-icon

    Is CRP level of 15.9 mg/l a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: What could cause a person's CRP to be high (15.9 mg/l) along with a high blood content of calcium (they didn't give me that number)? BP was also high.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 1 hour later
It could be inflammation of any kind.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 33 minutes later
Yes, I knew that. My concern was the concommittant rise of calcium. Do you think the two are unrelated? All my other blood tests were totally normal, except for my blood pressure, which was a bit high.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for reverting back to me.

The tissue damage caused by high CRP is often carried out in calcium dependent manner. Here the same inflammatory process which leads to elevation of CRP causes positive calcium balance and leads to tissue damage.

However with control of inflammation it is possible that both CRP as well as calcium level will drop to normal level.

To conclude it can be said that both for elevated calcium and CRP, same pathophysiological process acts and which is inflammation.

I hope this clarifies.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 21 minutes later
What tests would you order to determine the source of this problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
It will depend on the symptoms

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for follow up.

There are no standard tests which can determine the source of inflammation in any part of body unless we know the clinical presentation. In addition the tests are different according to the system affected in your body.

For example if you respiratory symptoms looking for a chest X ray or HRCT, blood markers can be ordered.

In case you do not have any specific symptoms than ordering routine test is the first step.

I hope this answers you further.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3157 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hrct

doctor1 MD

Hii did a hrct chest plain Which Showed left major fissure thickening in noted Prominence of perihiliar bronchii is seen After 2 days I again did a...

doctor1 MD

My mother (77) had an couple episodes where she became short of breath, and coughed up foamy clear slime and lost bodily function. She had EKGs,...

doctor1 MD

Although I have never smoked, I have been diagnosed with COPD . My latest chest X-ray shows diffuse increased interstitial markings . Can you...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ashok Kumar
  • Q - How to have a successful sexual intercourse?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for OCD

  • Q - Suggest the sleep aids that i can use with Carvedilol?

  • Q - What causes sensitivity to sun light?

  • Q - Is it safe to have 120ml of alcohol everyday?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for orgasmic dysfunction

  • Q - Suggest treatment for non retraction of foreskin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for premature ejaculation

  • Q - How long do psychotic disorders take to get cured?

  • Q - What causes erectile dysfuntion?

backtotop2