Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

185 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does my chest CT scan report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1391 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Apr 2018 in Asthma and Allergy
Question: Hii did a hrct chest plain
Which Showed left major fissure thickening in noted
Prominence of perihiliar bronchii is seen

After 2 days I again did a text chest plain which showed every thing normal
No bronchitis .. no perihiliar thickening nothing

I am allergic asthmatic since birth
Very worried exactly why is all this
One report shows some abnormalities another shows every thing normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ct scan chest

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to health care Magic and thanks for putting up the query.
Your one Ct report doesn't comment upon major fissures but another one says it is thickened. It would be better to consult a pulmonologist and get yourself examined. A Hrct is a high resolution test which picks up pathologies in a better way.
Just a thickened fissure might not be pathologic at all but any possibilty of pathology must be ruled out by examination.
Any further questions are always welcome.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 41 minutes later
But the report which was done on 11 shows fissure and the one which was done on 13th detects no abnormality
So on which one should v rely ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
CT CHEST

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Sometimes there might be some doubt to clear which an investigation is repeated. If there is nothing on examination and the repeat reports are fine than nothing is to be done. The patient is advised for a follow up check up.
I hope my advise proves helpful.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
