Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Infant having enlarged spleen. Will it cause any problems in further growth?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6186 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 12 Dec 2013 in General Health
Question: Baby 3 months spleen is enlarged has reflux and is exasperating food.Dr now took 2 exrays nurse is questioning me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Please, what is the specific question? Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for this query. I am so sorry to hear about what your baby is experiencing right now. I understand it can be so so frustrating for a mother to watch her young loved one go through all this. Did the doctors find any abnormality on these Xrays? An enlarged spleen in a three month child may not be too concerning unless it is associated with other signs and symptoms. This is because baby are generally small and thin and the spleen can be easily palpated but does not necessarily means that it is pathological. However, with other symptoms it may warrant some more investigation and management. Also, reflux in children and vomiting especially after eting is not too uncommon. Babies often tend to exhibit these transient features. If it has no impact on the overall health status of the child, there is no reason to get worried about. Fractionating the feeds of the child in small volumes and increasing the number of times in most cases resolves this problem. However, if the baby is unable to keep anything in the stomach and omits with excessive force, this may raise the suspicion of a blocked stomach outlet called pyloric stenosis. If it is not the case, please stay calm and adjust feeding multiple times in small volumes. If there is any specific question that you would have loved to raise, please let me know. I will gladly address it and provide enough information to relief your doubts. I wish your baby the best of health. I also wish you strength during this time. Dr Ditah, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Pylorus

doctor1 MD

I have an 11 week old baby who vomits excessively 24 hours a day. Ultrasound for pyloric stenosis normal, having upper GI in a couple of days. Also noticing that she has a funky smell under armpits and especially her head, even immediately after having a bath. What could be causing this?

doctor1 MD

hello i'm a 16 year old male and i had pyloric stymosis when i was a few months old. A year ago i suddenly felt sick whilst running, since then i have never been able to run because it makes me feel sick. When i pannic this happens sometimes or when im sitting in class i suddenly feel really hot and sick. also when i eat alot my stomach feels blocked and i feel sick .i have had many scans but my doctors havn't found anything since this was the first time he saw a patient who had pyloric stynosis. Can you help please?

doctor1 MD

i am gobinath (30 years old), I take an endoscopy test for some gas trouble problem the report was
Oesophagus - normal
OGJunction - normal
Stomach - Moderate gastritis gastritis body and anrum.
Pylorus - Normal
part I&II Duodenum -normal


I am not satisfied with this report,is there any problem on the report plz clarify me

doctor1 MD

Sir, am Parthu 22yrs old height 170cms and weight 62 kgs. I have been suffering
from Gastrics problems like stomache tightness and acidity problems. I met one
senior consultant and he suggested to take endoscopy and i have been found
through report is
OESOPHAGUS->Distal::Few small mucosal break(5mm)seen at just above Z line

DUODENUM->Bulb: superficial erosion seen

DUODENUM->Biopsy:No

STOMACH-> Fundus,Body,Antrum,Pylorus are normal
And remaing all are Normal.
And he suggested Nexpro-40 and Ganaton-50 tablets to use for 6 weeks.

and i would like to ask u sir..1.is there any seriou problem concerning my
endoscopy report.
2. Is it curable are not?
3. is there any side effects with those tablets?
4. May i know ..what kind of ullcer it is..?(peptic or GERD etc)
5. how to get rid of my problem(solution)
please suggest me sir...


Email: YYYY@YYYY


doctor1 MD

Hi there i have had a bit of stomach upset for the last few days and a mild dull pain under the right rib lower abdomen it is not that painful just comes and goes . Feels like it is moving around stomach then goes into that are not sure if reflux...

doctor1 MD

hi my son was in a car accident last week. he broke his hip and so after surgery he started bloating up so big so they put a tube down his nose and throat. hes on an ice cube diet only for 3 days now. my question is what does it mean when the...

doctor1 MD

why do I start with a high stomach cough after eating. it feels like I am over full and that s when I cough more.