Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Infant have blocked nose and congestion. Put oral drop in nose. Any complication?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Das Arindam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1416 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Dec 2012 in Child Health
Question: Hi, we have a 7 month old baby and we were giving him two types of drops for his blocked nose and congestion. One was a saline solution for the nose and we just assumed that the other was a nasal drop too. It was actually oral drops with a syrup base. We've put the oral drops in his nose twice now and only now have we realised that they were oral drops. Will this create a problem? He seems to be doing fine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 59 minutes later
Hello,
Thank you for posting a query.

Firstly, Maxtra contains phenylephrine. Now, it is available both as oral and nasal solution. Nasal solutions are of o.125% or 0.16%.

If your doctor has prescribed and told you to use the nasal solution, you should replace the oral solution with nasal solution tomorrow.

Giving oral solution to nose will not give rise to any big problem usually. But keep watching him. If he develops any type of respiratory distress apart from the nasal congestion, you should call the doctor or go to an Pediatric Emergency of any hospital immediately.

Here, I want to add one thing, that this phenylephrine solution is not used in children below 2 years of age. You should consult with your treating doctor about this. In case of nasal congestion, in this particular age group, the saline solution is most appropriate one.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Das Arindam 1 hour later
Thanks for your reply. His congestion is much better, nearly gone in fact. We will, as per your advice, discontinue the maxtra and use only the saline if required. I just wanted to know for how long we should keep an eye on him regarding the possibility of his developing respiratory distress due to our error..? Right now he's actually sleeping peacefully and there has been no sign of anything wrong. It has been about 8 hours since we gave him those drops.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 20 minutes later
Hello,
Thank you for writing back.

I can understand your situation.

I think, as 8 hours has already passed, you do not have any reason to be worried right now.

I am sure, that irrespective of my advise, you will watch him. So, if you notice any abnormality in his behavior, within 2 to 3 days ( maximum) you can consult with a pediatrician.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Phenylephrine

doctor1 MD

My daughter was in the hospital this week with blood pressure 200/148. she was there for two days and they sent her home with 148/98. She was taking 10 mg lisinopril and said to take two. She has monitored her blood pressure and the lower number keeps going up. It is now 148/119. She has no chest pains, shortness of breath, etc. They said the high pressure was due to a combination of meds particularly with phenylephrine. She also takes Keppra and Flonaise.
Does she need to go to emergency or can she wait to see if her blood pressure stablizes. thank you.

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from consistent cold from the last 5 years. Some years back I have taken treatment from a hemeaopathic doctor, and he suggested that I may have allergical rhinities. In morning specially the cold occours and slower down as the day...

doctor1 MD

I've been sick with a cold virus that has been ongoing for two weeks - started with a fever for 6 days, headache, convulsive coughing at night (continues). My throat is so raw and painful I'm desperate for some relief; I suspect it's from coughing...

doctor1 MD

I took sudafed 24 hours at 9am. Can I take regular NyQuil 12 hours later?

doctor1 MD

Hello. I have severe nasal blockage (can't breath through nose at all, can't even sniff. I've tried steam and three cold medicines containing a nasal decongestant and none of it has helped), sinus pressure, headache, stomach cramping, fevel of 102. My face is swollen under my eyes and my neck seems swollen. Is this a common cold that I should wait out or should I see a doctor.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I d like to know if this combination is safe. I take 50mg of Lisdexamfetamine dimesylate (Vyvanse), Monday through Friday (mornings). Would it pose a threat to my health if I were to take a dose of DayQuil now? Vyvanse was taken ~6 hours ago. Dosage of DayQuil contains 325mg acetaminophen, 10mg dextromethorphan, and 5mg phenylephrine HCl. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I bought some Sudafed few days ago to treat my congestion in nasal passages. Few hours ago I took two pills that were 120mg each containing Pseudoephedrine HCL with a cup of coffee. As of right now I am a bit too energized and feel like I can move a mountain. Is there anything that I can do to slow down the side effects of this drug?