question-icon

In November I was treated for thrush with a drug

default
Posted on Sat, 2 Mar 2019
Question: In November I was treated for thrush with a drug that started with "my" after I was in Emergency for diverticulosis. It didn't clear up. Went to my doctor this week and she swabbed my tongue and mouth. The lab report came back negative. My mucus is bright white and thick on my tongue. I have a cold now and when I blow my nose mucus is bright white as well. My Dr. prescribed Diflucan which I started before the test results came back. She told me to finish the drug, six day supply and offered me a referral to eye, ear, nose, throat specialist which I refused hoping this new drug would help. I'm on day 3 of medication and nothing has changed. I don't know what I have. I'm not in pain only discomfort from the cold. I drank some hot water with lemon a 1/2 hour ago and haven't spit up any mucus yet but it will return in awhile. I do have dry mouth since Nov. when I came home from hospital with white tongue which I thought was Thrush. I have been treating with Biotene mouthwash. Bright white mucus began about 1 month ago. I practice good oral hygiene and have tried home remedies. Please help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajat Basak (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Hii. Its evident from your symptoms that you are having pharyngitis and all

Detailed Answer:
Hii. Its evident from your symptoms that you are having pharyngitis and allergic rhinosinusitis. Get a throat swab done and sent for culture and sensitivity. The report will come after 1 week. If you are having difficulty and pain during swallowing then start an antibiotic augmentin, antiallergic tablet Solvin. Continue betadine and warm saline gargle as many times as you can do. Start a nasal fluticasone spray,steam inhalation. Take plenty of water,hot milk,juice. Take proper diet,rest. If reports comes to be bacterial infection of the tonsils or posterior pharyngeal wall then we have to continue medication according to sensitivity and continue the betadine gargle,nasal spray. Review with the reports and follow up after taking medication.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajat Basak (33 hours later)
Thank you very much! Will follow up with local ENT. Sincerely, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajat Basak (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hii. Follow the advice and review back.

Detailed Answer:
Hii. Follow the advice and review back.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajat Basak

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 580 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
In November I was treated for thrush with a drug

Brief Answer: Hii. Its evident from your symptoms that you are having pharyngitis and all Detailed Answer: Hii. Its evident from your symptoms that you are having pharyngitis and allergic rhinosinusitis. Get a throat swab done and sent for culture and sensitivity. The report will come after 1 week. If you are having difficulty and pain during swallowing then start an antibiotic augmentin, antiallergic tablet Solvin. Continue betadine and warm saline gargle as many times as you can do. Start a nasal fluticasone spray,steam inhalation. Take plenty of water,hot milk,juice. Take proper diet,rest. If reports comes to be bacterial infection of the tonsils or posterior pharyngeal wall then we have to continue medication according to sensitivity and continue the betadine gargle,nasal spray. Review with the reports and follow up after taking medication.