Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I'm 44 years old male. I have had frequent problems

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajat Basak

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 508 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 4 Apr 2019 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I'm 44 years old male. I have had frequent problems of sore throat always. I was a regular smoker till July 2014 but then I limited my smoking to parties only, almost once per week. Even though after quitting, I was having throat infection in gaps of 5-6 months that I felt was normal.
I again started smoking in August 18 but in very limited manner i e 1 or 2 cigarettes per day.
Since Dec'18 I started having regular sore throat and I decided to quit permanently. Later on I developed throat infection with itching in ear. My ENT specialist examined and advised anti biotics and other medicines for 5 days and repeated with lesser dose for5 days again.
Now throat infection is OK but I feel sensation in ear and very mild pain on left side of neck and a swollen lymph node below the ear on bottom of neck.Though as far as I remember this lymph node is present since my childhood, but due to nervousness I am attentively noticing it. I feel heaviness on left side from ear to neck and throat. I feel dry mouth continuously and sometimes feel tonsilitis like thing on left side of my throat. I again went to ENT specialist and he advised Hydil 10 for 10 days after physically examining the ear and throat. Which I have just started taking.
Due to dryness I also notice very mild nose bleeds, mostly after waking up in morning.

Some other things which I would likd to mention here are-
Almost similar type of problems were faced by me when I quit smoking four years back.
I drink lemon honey with lukewarm water daily in the morning.
My weight is stable for the last few years at 76 Kg and I don't have other symptoms like less appetite, fever and sweating etc.
I have been diagnosed with mild cervical spondylitis few years back and frequent neck pain and head aches are associated with it also.
I have also occasional problem of tonsil stones.
I drink alcohol in moderate quantities i e 3pegs once a week, occasionally twice.
Please suggest me what should I do.. Is there any possibility of some serious problem and what should be the course of examinations to rule out the same.
I am very scared of this situation.
Please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajat Basak 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please quit smoking and alcohol and start leading a healthy lifestyle.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Please quit smoking and alcohol and start leading a healthy lifestyle. Please visit an ENT surgeon and undergo a flexible endoscopy to see your nose and throat. Take a throat swab and sent for culture and sensitivity. You are having pharyngitis due to smoking, alcohol and acid reflux. Better start betadine gargle, omeprazole tablet. Betadine gargle will help in reducing tonsillar stones.You need to start an antibiotic if throat swab came to be positive. Start nasoclear nose drop to prevent drying of nasal mucosa and decrease bleeding. Do a ultrasonography neck to rule out any major lymph node enlargement. No need to worry

Just carry out these test and lead healthy life. Rest will be fine. Get your examined under microscope.

Please review if you have any queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on