question-icon

I Was Having Some Diarrhea Earlier Last Week But It

default
Posted on Sat, 20 Jun 2020
Question: I was having some diarrhea earlier last week but it had stopped. (Did not take any medication for it) then sometime Friday my right side was hurting but it felt like pain I've had before plus some back pain. The last two days my stools have been very pale and this morning had some blood in it. Is this something I should be checked out for right away or should I wait and see if it stops happening? Can it wait until tomorrow?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Bile duct obstruction should be ruled out.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Ma'am
Thank you for asking ask a doctor service.

I have gone through your query with diligence. Bile duct obstruction can be suspected in your case. Right sided pain and pale stools give suspicion towards that. Gall stones can be the reason of obstruction as there was history of blood in stools.Ultrasound examination should be done to rule out this.
If there is more pain or any discomfort or yellowish discoloration of skin or eyes ( jaundice) then you should go to ER today itself. Otherwise you can wait till tomorrow.

Let me know if anything not clear.
I am happy to help you.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5473 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Was Having Some Diarrhea Earlier Last Week But It

Brief Answer: Bile duct obstruction should be ruled out. Detailed Answer: Hi Ma'am Thank you for asking ask a doctor service. I have gone through your query with diligence. Bile duct obstruction can be suspected in your case. Right sided pain and pale stools give suspicion towards that. Gall stones can be the reason of obstruction as there was history of blood in stools.Ultrasound examination should be done to rule out this. If there is more pain or any discomfort or yellowish discoloration of skin or eyes ( jaundice) then you should go to ER today itself. Otherwise you can wait till tomorrow. Let me know if anything not clear. I am happy to help you. Thanks.