Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I ve been diagnosed with lumbar spinal stenosis . If

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1970

Answered : 7148 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 23 Dec 2018 in Brain and Spine
Question: I've been diagnosed with lumbar spinal stenosis. If I have fusion surgery on my back will it correct the problems that I have walking? Also what is the normal recovery and rehabilitation for this kind of surgery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
80% chances of full recovery in 1 year of surgery.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Chevellengene,
Thanks for asking &using Health care magic.
I have read &understood your concern.
Spinal stenosis associated with spondiolysthesis (broken vertebra.. that creates instability in spine) needs spinal fusion surgery. It stabilises the spine &gives relief.
* The fusion surgery normally gives 80% chances of activity & pain relief .
* About recovery - Normally strong pain is relieved in 4-6 weeks when the external wound heals... & major pain relief & recovery takes 4 months to 6months .. till the healing of bones is done.A complete recovery &some pain may remain till 1 year of surgery.
One can join his routine work after 6 weeks of surgery provided he is young &healthy ..while his work is not very strenuous.
If there is no pain relief till 6 months... it may not occur &patient may need decompression surgery(laminectomy)to relieve pressure on nerves.
* Rehabilitation consists of-
-A nourishing diet with sufficient proteins (non vegetarian food,pulses,milk, Sprouts)/ vegetables,salads & fruits . Maintaining ideal weight is vital.... supplements for vitamins &minerals to be done as per need.
- Regular walking( developed &increased gradually ) is important.There should not be over exertion./physical therapy under expert therapist's guidance is needful.
- Regular check up for healing by consulting operating surgeon &periodic x Ray's is important.
I hope that answers your query. Any follow up query is welcome.
Thanks.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on