question-icon

I Took A 420mg Dose Of Propanalol Last Night And

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Jul 2020
Question: I took a 420mg dose of propanalol last night and got discharged from hospital this morning. I’ve just started vomiting and shivering is this normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on - Ask a Doctor - service!

Regarding your concern, I would like to explain that vomiting may be an adverse effect of taking Propranolol. Anyways, shivering is not typical, most likely not therapy related

It is necessary to check your blood glucose level.

If these symptoms persist you should inform your attending (prescribing) doctor as soon as possible.

If no other underlying issues exist, Propranolol daily dose reduction or switching to another alternative could be an option.

Hope to have been helpful to you!

In case of any other questions, feel free to ask me again.

Kind regards,

Dr. Ilir Sharka
cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9314 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Took A 420mg Dose Of Propanalol Last Night And

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome on - Ask a Doctor - service! Regarding your concern, I would like to explain that vomiting may be an adverse effect of taking Propranolol. Anyways, shivering is not typical, most likely not therapy related It is necessary to check your blood glucose level. If these symptoms persist you should inform your attending (prescribing) doctor as soon as possible. If no other underlying issues exist, Propranolol daily dose reduction or switching to another alternative could be an option. Hope to have been helpful to you! In case of any other questions, feel free to ask me again. Kind regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka cardiologist