question-icon

I thought I had a yeast infection and I took

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Feb 2019
Question: I thought I had a yeast infection and I took over the counter 1 day treatment and my symptoms subsided. Now a few days later I'm back to having a milky discharge with a slight odor.. My discharge isn't like cottage cheese it is an opaque /milky substance. My lower abdomen is distended and sore.
I have had 1 partner for over a year now. Do you have any recommendations?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Need pap smears

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to healthcare magic. I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns today.

I have read your concerns. Since you have soreness in lower abdomen and the discharge is foul smelling, it is better that you consult Gynecologist and get the swabs done for sexually transmitted diseases like chlamydia. Appropriate treatment can be taken after examination/ swabs. If you have reports, kindly upload.

Meanwhile follow healthy lifestyle like drink cleaner water, use barrier protection like condoms, exercise regularly.

If you have further concerns, I will be happy to answer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramadevi Wani

OBGYN

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 1330 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I thought I had a yeast infection and I took

Brief Answer: Need pap smears Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to healthcare magic. I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns today. I have read your concerns. Since you have soreness in lower abdomen and the discharge is foul smelling, it is better that you consult Gynecologist and get the swabs done for sexually transmitted diseases like chlamydia. Appropriate treatment can be taken after examination/ swabs. If you have reports, kindly upload. Meanwhile follow healthy lifestyle like drink cleaner water, use barrier protection like condoms, exercise regularly. If you have further concerns, I will be happy to answer.