question-icon

I Recently Had A Tummy Tuck. Actually Just Last Week

default
Posted on Sat, 25 Jul 2020
Question: I recently had a tummy tuck. Actually just last week on Friday. Well today after I got out of the shower I noticed my belly button was dark. Got a closer look and the stitches have come out of my belly button and it’s a hole! It also has an odor. We did call my surgeon and he said put Neosporin on it and cover it with a bandaid. I’m getting worried because there is pain in the area.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding possible wound infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have gone through your query and noted your concern.

Perhaps there is some infection but it needs to be seen. For now, clean the area with a betadine dipped sterile cotton swab and thereafter just put the neosporin ointment as adviced by your surgeon. If you notice that there is discharge or the pain worsens, you would then be required to take oral antibiotics for a few days.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9611 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Recently Had A Tummy Tuck. Actually Just Last Week

Brief Answer: Regarding possible wound infection Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have gone through your query and noted your concern. Perhaps there is some infection but it needs to be seen. For now, clean the area with a betadine dipped sterile cotton swab and thereafter just put the neosporin ointment as adviced by your surgeon. If you notice that there is discharge or the pain worsens, you would then be required to take oral antibiotics for a few days. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance.