question-icon

I Have Symptoms Of A High-pitched Sound When I Move

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Jul 2020
Question:
I have symptoms of a high-pitched sound when I move my jaw up and down while eating, yawning and even when I turn my head sideways to the affected side as well as grinding the teeth. I also have fullness/pressure in the ear when the jaw is motionless. I have now had these symptoms for more than 6 months. I went to see the doctor last week who thought it was due to the jaw joint although there is no pain or soreness and recommended that I see a stomatologist but she didn't think it was because the Eustachian tube is blocked.

I also had an x-ray performed on the jaw a few months ago and it said that the left mandibular condyle is positioned very slightly in front of the most pronounced point of the temporal condyle.

I went to see the stomatologist a couple of days ago who said that I have costen syndrome. He said the two sides of the mouth were uneven when I bite and therefore he chipped at three teeth on the right-hand side to balance it since the sounds were coming from the left ear. I will see him again next week to see if the mouth is even and the symptoms from the ear have disappeared. He also mentioned that I would need a night guard temporarily.

Will the symptoms of the high-pitched sound when I move the jaw up and down and the fullness/pressure in the ear eventually disappear?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Night guard is necessary.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor's service.
I read your query and here is my advice.
As confirmed by your doctor the cause of the punched sound on ear and fullness on ear is related to jaw problem that condyle is positioned slightly in front of temporal condyle.
I think you should continue to carry the night guard to train your joint to be positioned right.
I believe this will resolve your problem of high punched sound when you move the jaw and fullness on ear.
Night guard is necessary and it may need some times to see results.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (1 hour later)
Should I not have seen some improvement so far as I have already had 2 sessions with the stomatologist who has chipped at a few teeth to put the top and bottom of the mouth in alignment? Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It may need weeks to feel improvement.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear and thank you for asking again.
It needs more time to feel improvement.
Just chipping a few teeth may be necessary but not enough. You may need to keep the night guard for weeks or months till your jaw gets used to new position.
You have to be patient and will feel the improvement gradually.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 9794 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Have Symptoms Of A High-pitched Sound When I Move

Brief Answer: Night guard is necessary. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor's service. I read your query and here is my advice. As confirmed by your doctor the cause of the punched sound on ear and fullness on ear is related to jaw problem that condyle is positioned slightly in front of temporal condyle. I think you should continue to carry the night guard to train your joint to be positioned right. I believe this will resolve your problem of high punched sound when you move the jaw and fullness on ear. Night guard is necessary and it may need some times to see results. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.