question-icon

I Have Mild Parkinson S And Take Levadopa Regularly Which

default
Posted on Sun, 26 Jul 2020
Question: I have mild Parkinson's and take Levadopa regularly which until now controls the symptoms very well. This week I switched to a generic version from my brand version and it doesn't seem as good - is that possible? You should know I live in a country with a history of fake meds. As well, this week I have developed joint pains in my knees and shoulders, and to a lesser extent elbows - is that a symptom of Parkinson's?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jaideep Gaver (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Quite possible

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir,
it is quite possible that changing a brand may result in decrease efficacy of medicine ,please stick to your brand.
and for your knee pains get your xrays done ,take physiotherapy,apply diclofenac gel,apply hot pack ,use knee cap.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jaideep Gaver

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 579 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Have Mild Parkinson S And Take Levadopa Regularly Which

Brief Answer: Quite possible Detailed Answer: Dear sir, it is quite possible that changing a brand may result in decrease efficacy of medicine ,please stick to your brand. and for your knee pains get your xrays done ,take physiotherapy,apply diclofenac gel,apply hot pack ,use knee cap.