question-icon

I have degenerated disk in lower back from a severe

default
Posted on Sun, 3 Feb 2019
Question: I have degenerated disk in lower back from a severe fall on my right side on my driveway I had a solid fall landing on my left shoulder and causing my should pain. However the severe fall has caused my disk screwup with sciatica pain. I’m scheduled for a colonoscopy on 1/10 and I’m concerned that the test could cause health issue. I’m female and age 77. Have been in excellent health until I took the fall. Chiropractor sent me to get MRI. Lots of pain in my lower back and diagnosed with severe arithritis. Should I do colonoscopy!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Colonoscopy can be done.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for posting your query.

I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist, and I would try my best to help you.

I have noted your clinical details. You can safely undergo colonoscopy. You would be given appropriate sedation so as not to feel any pain.

For sciatica pain, you can start gabapentin or pregabalin capsules. Further treatment would depend on MRI spine findings.


Wishing you good health,

Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5979 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I have degenerated disk in lower back from a severe

Brief Answer: Colonoscopy can be done. Detailed Answer: Thank you for posting your query. I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist, and I would try my best to help you. I have noted your clinical details. You can safely undergo colonoscopy. You would be given appropriate sedation so as not to feel any pain. For sciatica pain, you can start gabapentin or pregabalin capsules. Further treatment would depend on MRI spine findings. I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you have any follow up queries or if you require any additional information. Wishing you good health, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in