question-icon

I have been diagnosed ( ultra sound ) with a

default
Posted on Sun, 24 Feb 2019
Question: I have been diagnosed (ultra sound) with a kidney stone (no pain)
and mild fullness of left collection system.

I have been urinating up to 30x per day for quite some time.

I am seeing my primary care next week.

I am concerned.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It could be a urinary tract infection caused by the stone

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

I am sorry to hear about your troubles. You should not be concerned, an asymptomatic kidney stone is harmless, but you should have kidney function blood tests. A stone can also be caused by or in itself cause a urinary tract infection that can lead to the symptoms you describe. It is important to drink plenty of fluids and have a urinalysis at your convenience and possibly start with antibiotics.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you have further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (21 hours later)
This is the second time I am sending you a follow-up.

I've already had a urine analysis and it was normal. What could be causing the
swelling of the left collection system?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please see below

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

I have not received a follow-up question from you prior to this one. The mild swelling is likely caused by the kidney stone that leads to a partial obstruction of the urine flow in your ureter and, much like a stone in a garden hose, leads to proximal distention and swelling

Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anders Mark Christensen

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2016

Answered : 1276 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I have been diagnosed ( ultra sound ) with a

Brief Answer: It could be a urinary tract infection caused by the stone Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX I am sorry to hear about your troubles. You should not be concerned, an asymptomatic kidney stone is harmless, but you should have kidney function blood tests. A stone can also be caused by or in itself cause a urinary tract infection that can lead to the symptoms you describe. It is important to drink plenty of fluids and have a urinalysis at your convenience and possibly start with antibiotics. Hope this helps. Please let me know if you have further questions.