question-icon

I have been detected with very early stage mild grade

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Jan 2019
Question: I have been detected with very early stage mild grade 1 fatty lever last week in routine health check sonography. However, LFT path reports are perfectly fine. Now, I have throat and chest infection for which my physician has prescribed Augmentin 625 Duo. Is it safe to be taken for my liver condition?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It should not cause problem for your liver.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

In mild case of fatty liver a short course (around 3 days) of augmentin shouldnot be a problem. But prolonged use should be avoided as it can cause liver injury.

Hope this helps, Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (44 minutes later)
Thanks. Doctor has prescribed for 5 days, 2 doses each day daily. Is that prolonged or OK?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No added benefit

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

There is no added benefit in 5 days but risk is somewhat increased.

Still I will consider it as OK. Prolonged is when augmentin is taken for weeks in case of lung infection.

Dr Vaishalee


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2435 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I have been detected with very early stage mild grade

Brief Answer: It should not cause problem for your liver. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. In mild case of fatty liver a short course (around 3 days) of augmentin shouldnot be a problem. But prolonged use should be avoided as it can cause liver injury. Hope this helps, Let me know if I can assist you further. Dr Vaishalee