question-icon

I have a pilon fracture of my 2nd toe. Is

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Feb 2019
Question: I have a pilon fracture of my 2nd toe. Is there a surgery to repair this, and if so, what is it and what is the success rate? If I don't have surgery, will my toe function normally? I can't find any information on this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Probably there is no need for surgery.

Detailed Answer:

I already reviewed the attached report.

Your symptoms seem to be related to a broken finger.

The pilon fracture usually involves the ankle joint.

In my opinion, there is no need for surgery.

The treatment consists in immobilisation for at least three weeks.

An orthopedist may apply a splint to maintain the finger immobilised.

Meanwhile, you can use painkillers for the pain such as Ibuprofen 400 mg three tablets a day.

I also recommend you to rest and keep the area elevated.

The symptoms should recover completely in three to six weeks.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 11773 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I have a pilon fracture of my 2nd toe. Is

Brief Answer: Probably there is no need for surgery. Detailed Answer: Hello dear and welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. I already reviewed the attached report. Your symptoms seem to be related to a broken finger. The pilon fracture usually involves the ankle joint. In my opinion, there is no need for surgery. The treatment consists in immobilisation for at least three weeks. An orthopedist may apply a splint to maintain the finger immobilised. Meanwhile, you can use painkillers for the pain such as Ibuprofen 400 mg three tablets a day. I also recommend you to rest and keep the area elevated. The symptoms should recover completely in three to six weeks. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.