Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I have a pilon fracture of my 2nd toe. Is

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Feb 2019 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I have a pilon fracture of my 2nd toe. Is there a surgery to repair this, and if so, what is it and what is the success rate? If I don't have surgery, will my toe function normally? I can't find any information on this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can treat it with out surgery.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have studied your case. Normally second toe fractures can be treated without surgery. As you have said that it is already 3 to 4 weeks old so I do not think there is any need for surgery. But for better understanding, you can send me CT scan and x rays. I would try my best to help you.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 18 minutes later
I did submit the Xray which shows the Pilon Fracture. Did you see it? It looks like if my toe heals this way, the joint won't function normally.
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 4 minutes later
It has been 16 days since the injury. I dislocated it while surfing, and reduced it myself minutes later.
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 1 minute later
So, when pilon toe fractures heal without surgery, the joint still functions?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pilon fracture is of ankle and not toe

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I can not see your x rays. But pilon fracture is not a toe fracture but ankle fracture. So it would be best if you can send me a prescription from your doctor. Toe fractures are not displaced heals well without surgery. Please resend me x rays
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 7 hours later
I uploaded the live X-ray again. The bottom bone has been jammed into the top bone,(causing it to fracture) so this is why I was told it's referred to as a pilon fracture. There is typically space between the 2 bones, but mine is overlapping. I know it's not a common injury, but wondering if anyone has ever seen it before, and how it typically heals, if they have.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Surgery is helpful if pain is continue

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have studied x rays and clinical images. X ray shows a very bad fracture with joint space is completely gone. So now if there is continue pain than you can go for surgery. In this surgery, doctor fuses joint so it becomes a solid bone. It leads to good pain relief. If surgery is not done then also over a period of time say, around 4 to 6 months some fusion can take place. I would suggest you go for surgery if you want an early result.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 1 hour later
Thank you for your answer. So fusing the joint would be typical repair for this? They can't restore the joint and pin the distal phalanx? I am a runner, fitness instructor and am very athletic, so my main goal is to have my toe to be as functional as possible. Are you suggesting that if I wait 4-6 months before having surgery the reason would be to see how it feels by then, or is there danger in doing the surgery at this time? The date of the accident was 1/16/19. What is another name for the surgery, or where could I find more information about it? Also, would you recommend that I find a surgeon who specializes in feet?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Surgery is called arthrodesis of joint

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
It is not possible to restore this joint as it is already damaged. The best thing which is possible is to fuse the joint. It is called arthrodesis of the joint and it is a very good result surgery. The patient feels good pain relief and able to do all his activities. I am not suggesting that you delay this surgery. You can get it done now also. You need to visit a podiatrist but I am not from the US and can not suggest any good doctor nearby you. If you delay surgery for a few months then there is no harm. If you continue to have pain than you can get arthrodesis surgery done.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on