Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I had met with An accident on 29th November and

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11507 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 19 Jan 2019 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I had met with An accident on 29th November and had
A type 5 proximal tibia fracture. Surgery was done with plates and screws put. Now after 4 weeks have taken an x Ray wanted an opinion if weight bearing or knee rotation can be done or not. Can send the images separately.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Avoid weight bearing or a knee rotation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen the attached X-rays. The internal fixation has been done but the healing is yet not so much so as you can bear a weight on the leg. It is best to do only a non weight bearing physiotherapy for another 4 weeks. It is best to avoid knee rotation also for another few weeks.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on