question-icon

I had a mammo ultrasound done and the results came

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Feb 2019
Question: I had a mammo ultrasound done and the results came back as follows: - XXXXXXX Cuzick Model 10% - 9.00 retrareolar cystic dilation of a duct with internal echoes and calcifications versus hypoechoic lesion with calcifications
5x3x5 mm without abnormal vascularity is indeterminate
- Birads 4 - suspicious - indeterminate 5 mm sonographic lesion in 9.00 retroareolar location. What does this mean? Should I be worried?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Further evaluation needed, don't worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I can understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) Please don't worry as this does not mean anything serious.

2) There is a small lesion in the breast which needs further evaluation.

3) This can be followed up without any invasive tests to see if it grows.

4) Otherwise, a biopsy can be performed to check what type of lesion is this.

5) Nothing major to worry about as of now.

Please let me know if you need any more assistance.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (39 minutes later)
Thank you. I am going for an aspiration biopsy. What will this do? Tell me if it is benign or otherwise? What is the percentage that this will be a normal benign lesion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Aspiration biopsy

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Aspiration biopsy is the best way forward.

This will tell whether the lesion is benign or malignant and the majority are benign. It is difficult to predict the exact percentage of benign versus malignant. There is no definite statistical data.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3018 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I had a mammo ultrasound done and the results came

Brief Answer: Further evaluation needed, don't worry Detailed Answer: Hi, I can understand your concerns. Following is my reply: 1) Please don't worry as this does not mean anything serious. 2) There is a small lesion in the breast which needs further evaluation. 3) This can be followed up without any invasive tests to see if it grows. 4) Otherwise, a biopsy can be performed to check what type of lesion is this. 5) Nothing major to worry about as of now. Please let me know if you need any more assistance. Regards