Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

195 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I fell this morning after I slipped on an icy

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11496 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Jan 2019 in Back Pain
Question: I fell this morning after I slipped on an icy step and landed on my left lower back area right below my ribs and above my hip bone...it so very sore still and have been applying ice and heat (alternating) and took some extra strength Tylenol...just want to make sure I should not be concerned about internal bleeding or anything...I figured if I had landed on my abdomen, I should be more concerned...I didn’t think you could rupture a spleen or anything from the back getting a blow from a stair due to a fall, hr wanted to make sure. I figured there is nothing to do but take NSAIDs and heat and ice and rest, but wanted to make sure. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Mild soft tissue injury likely.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The injury on the left lower back that you have suffered is likely to be a soft tissue injury. This can be a small muscle tear also. A spleen rupture is less likely as it is associated with an excessive bleeding. There can be a mild bruise due to soft tissue bleeding. It is best to continue with heat and ice and rest with Tylenol. This should improve in next few days.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal 22 hours later
Thank you Dr Tayal! The soreness is a little better today. I was wondering though...could I be at an increase risk of developing a blood clot (DVT or PE) or internal bleeding from a fall like this? Or no?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
DVT not likely.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
A fall like this does not increase the risk of DVT or PE as you are doing your regular daily activities. There is no need to worry. The internal bleeding happens immediately after the injury and not after 24 hours.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on