question-icon

I fell Dec . 21, and hit my head very

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jan 2019
Question: I fell Dec. 21, and hit my head very hard. It did not break the skin.

Should I go to my physican? Also I take plavix.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not absolutely necessary...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

If you are alright and have no symptoms, then you seem fine and there is no real reason to see a doctor,
Intracranial bleed presents with headache, vomiting and altered consciousness. You'd have these symptoms with head injury. Therefore it's ok not to see a doctor now,

Let me know if you have any of these symptoms.

Hope this helps.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3415 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I fell Dec . 21, and hit my head very

Brief Answer: Not absolutely necessary... Detailed Answer: Hi, If you are alright and have no symptoms, then you seem fine and there is no real reason to see a doctor, Intracranial bleed presents with headache, vomiting and altered consciousness. You'd have these symptoms with head injury. Therefore it's ok not to see a doctor now, Let me know if you have any of these symptoms. Hope this helps. Regards