question-icon

I am currently on cephalexin antibiotics for cystitis treatment (5

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Mar 2019
Question: I am currently on cephalexin antibiotics for cystitis treatment (5 day treatment). However, I have just had tonsillitis come back as a bacterial infection. Should I double up and take another 5 day course of penicillin in conjunction with cephalexin or should cephalexin cover the bacterial tonsillitis as well?
Many thanks,
Helen
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You can continue just cephalexin.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Based on your history having bacterial tonsillitis after a current treatment with cephalexin I suggest to continue just cephalexin for 5 more days because it covers very well the bacterias that usually cause infections in this area.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 950 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I am currently on cephalexin antibiotics for cystitis treatment (5

Brief Answer: You can continue just cephalexin. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor". I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Based on your history having bacterial tonsillitis after a current treatment with cephalexin I suggest to continue just cephalexin for 5 more days because it covers very well the bacterias that usually cause infections in this area. Hope I have answered your query. Regards.