question-icon

I Am A Methamphetamine Smoker (about 2 Years), And I

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Jul 2020
Question: I am a methamphetamine smoker (about 2 years), and I was placed on Bisoprolol 5MG daily for tachycardia. I do not have blood pressure issues, diabetes, or heart problems. I am aware of the issues that can arrise due to methamphetamine. I know that tachycardia is a side effect of methamphetamines.That is not my question. My doctor is not aware of my meth use, And believe it or not, I sincerely still take my health as serious as I can. I check my blood pressure, temperature, and heart rate at home regular, I get vitamine infused IVs, I take daily vitamins, I stay hydrated, and I watch myself to the best of my ability. I also puchased a XXXXXXX ECG device (KardiaMobile) to watch for heart issues with a doctor.

I also also take Seroquel 50MG for sleep. Seroquel was not given to me for any other reason than to sleep. It was not given to for any mental disorder. I do not take this everyday, I only take this on the days that I need to sleep and where I know I will not be smoking anymore.

My question is, does this combination of drugs affect my heart more than only smoking methamphetamine? Could this combination hurt me more instead of helping me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome back to Ask a Doctor service!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that methamphetamine and seroquel have opposite effects: methamphetamine agitated, while seroquel calms your nervous system and the heart.

So, I would recommend avoiding this combination ( avoiding methamphetamine would be the best choice).

Regarding bisoprolol, it is ok to take it concomitantly with these drugs.

Hope you will find this information helpful!

I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr.Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Hi Dr.
I am not using the meth and seroquel together though.
I have taken the seroquel when I am ready for sleep. Usually about 2-4 hours after my last use of meth.
Is this still really bad?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Let me explain that even though you don't take Seroquel and met at the same time, you should know that some amount of meth remain in the blood even hours after intake; the same is true for Seroquel. So, some degree of interaction may occur.

I would encourage you trying to stop meth, as adverse effects like insomnia or tachycardia could also most likely subside after that. And it would not be necessary to continue Bisoprolol and Seroquel, too..

Wishing you good health!

Regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9037 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Am A Methamphetamine Smoker (about 2 Years), And I

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome back to Ask a Doctor service! Regarding your concern, I would explain that methamphetamine and seroquel have opposite effects: methamphetamine agitated, while seroquel calms your nervous system and the heart. So, I would recommend avoiding this combination ( avoiding methamphetamine would be the best choice). Regarding bisoprolol, it is ok to take it concomitantly with these drugs. Hope you will find this information helpful! I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need! Kind regards, Dr.Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist