Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

167 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I am a 75 year old man, I have an

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anders Mark Christensen

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2016

Answered : 886 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Jan 2019 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I am a 75 year old man, I have an enlarged Prostate, I have been taking Finasteride Tablets 5mg for the past two years, I have no interest in sex, I would like to know if castration would be a better than keep taking these tablets
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Tablets are fine

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

In general, if you are OK with taking tablets, I suggest you continue. Castration is associated with risk of complications, so if you have no serious side effects to the medication you should continue with them.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you have further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on