Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I am a 65 yr old woman . Started 2

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16653 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Mar 2019 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I am a 65 yr old woman . Started 2 days ago : chills, headache, no high blood sugar . But my blood pressure reads 151/90/77.
Took 2 aspirin and meclizine 25mg. Wondering if I can take my claritinD
for alergy.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
the decongestant would raise your blood pressure further

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

The decongestant aspect of claritine D, would cause a further increase in your blood pressure which we would not want at this time.
You can use the plain claritine or any other antihistamine, along with a topical decongestant if you are experiencing nasal congestion or post nasal drip.

Eg of topical decongestants- normal saline drops/spray or otrivine

Paracetamol/tylenol- can be added to help with the headache and chills

Fluids and rest are also important

If additional symptoms occur then these can also be treated eg a cough with robitussin, if the cough is wet- mucinex etc

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on